VicMan Software Users Community

It is currently Mon Sep 24, 2018 2:28 pm

All times are UTC




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Problem Loading Pictures in 3d album
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 6:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:57 am
Posts: 2
Each album [in 3d Album] has a specific number of allowable picture frames. In "Pyramids" it says I can place 80 pictures for display, however, it stops letting me insert pictures at 13 pictures.
What's up with that? My Laptop is "More than adequate" to run the software. My OS is Win XP-SP2, Lots of Ram, 400 GB Hard Drive.
Any answers from the VicMan People? :x


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 1:17 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 85
Location: VicMan Software
Hello, darccyde!

Thanks for bug report. Could you please describe your actions before the bug appears?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: 3d Album Mess...
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 2:26 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 09, 2008 5:57 am
Posts: 2
Thank You 4 your quik response to my "post".
As to "what was I doing when "the bug appeared""?
Nothing odd, just simply loading pictures [jpeg] into the software.
When I load [insert] a picture beyond 13, or attempt to do so,
a window "pops up" and tells me "you cannot insert a picture,
there is no active frame selected".
Not verbatim, but pretty close to that.
Then as I persist with an attempt to insert more pictures,
another window "pops up" and asks, "do you want to insert
the picture in an available frame"?, of course I take that option.
However, when saved and previewed, only 13 or 15 show in
the finished preview. Below the "working Window" it tells me I have
80 frames available and 60 or something like that left.
Thats about the size of it. Pretty weird, Huh?
As I mentioned, my Laptop PC is MORE than adequate to handle
the software. I might add that I have very good "Moxy" when it comes
to Computers and Software/Installations of softwareware. :-)
So, "Ball in Your Court"! :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 09, 2008 3:53 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 85
Location: VicMan Software
I will regard your actions, try to repeat them and tell you the result tomorrow)

anyway, if you found the bug it's very good cause it help us to improve our soft


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 10, 2008 8:16 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 6:25 pm
Posts: 85
Location: VicMan Software
Hello, darccyde!

Is your current program Photo! 3D Album 1.0?

If not, then install (or reinstall) it from http://pho.to/album3d/

Then try to make pictures insertion once more. In this program you can drag the selected picture from the left panel to the selected frame. Try to do this way too.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group